Accident Boeing 767-323ER N39365, Tuesday 27 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-323ER
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N39365
MSN: 24046/241
Year of manufacture:1988
Cycles:3312 flights
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 205
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After an uneventful flight from Miami (MIA), the Boeing 767 touched down on runway 09L at São Paulo (GRU) left main undercarriage first. The aircraft made a light skip and settled back down on its main undercarriage. The co-pilot who was pilot flying, then lowered the nose wheel onto the runway for a firm touchdown to ensure continued contact due to the crosswind conditions. It appeared that the aircraft's crown skin was buckled with damage noticeable between Station 610 and 632. The accident happened in daylight VMC with wind from 340deg at 9 kts. Maintenance crews later replaced the crown skin assemblies from Stringer 17L to 17R from Station 434 to 654.

Sources:

FAA Service Difficuly Report
NTSB Safety Recommendations A-94-118 through -121

Location