Runway excursion Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II 5Y-DNT, Sunday 25 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 October 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Eagle Aviation
Registration: 5Y-DNT
MSN: TC-299
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mogadishu South Airstrip -   Somalia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Veered left off the runway onto rough ground, causing the gear to collapse. The aircraft is reported derelict at Nairobi-Wilson Airport. It is not known if the aircraft was just ferried there or if it was used for passenger services in between.

Sources:

Air International
Scramble 164