Accident Embraer R-95 Bandeirante (EMB-110B) 2243, Friday 23 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 October 1992
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer R-95 Bandeirante (EMB-110B)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2243
MSN: 110138
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km SE of Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF)
Destination airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF)
Narrative:
The Embraer R-95 Bandeirante crashed on the grounds of the Hospital da Aeronáutica, a hospital in Piedade, Jaboatão dos Guararapes.
The airplane was operating on a low level display flight over the 2nd Regional Air Command (COMAR II) in celebration of the Dia do Aviador (Aviator Day).

Sources:

Scramble 165
Folha de Sao Paulo 24-10-1992

Location