Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 OB-1155, Wednesday 21 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Nacionales de la Selva - TANS
Registration: OB-1155
MSN: 379
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Caballochoa -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The float-equipped aircraft crashed into a lake following an engine failure. The aircraft carried a dual military registration FAP306.

Sources:

Scramble 163

Location