| Date: | Wednesday 21 October 1992 |
| Time: | 11:23 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroméxico |
| Registration: | XA-AMF |
| MSN: | 48130/976 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 34120 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) |
| Destination airport: | Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was exiting the ramp area onto a taxiway when the pilot observed a motor grader coming from the left and it collided with the left wing of the aircraft. The motor grader was not on the marked roadway nor in contact with the ATC.
Probable cause: "The vehicle operator's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 October 2002 |
XA-AMF |
Aeroméxico |
0 |
Monterrey-Gen Mariano Escobedo Airport (MTY) |
 |
w/o |
| Runway excursion |