| Date: | Monday 19 October 1992 |
| Time: | 10:58 |
| Type: | Antonov An-28 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Komi Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-28785 |
| MSN: | 1AJ005-18 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1486 hours |
| Cycles: | 1692 flights |
| Engine model: | Glushenkov TVD-10B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ust-Nem -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Ust-Nem |
| Destination airport: | Syktyvkar Airport (SCW/UUYY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Antonov 28 passenger plane, CCCP-28785, was destroyed in an accident during takeoff at Ust-Nem, Russia. Both crew members and thirteen passengers were killed. One passenger survived the accident.
During takeoff from a dirt runway the left hand engine failed. The prop was feathered. The airplane banked to the left, towards the dead engine. After retracting the flaps, the nose pitched up. The airplane stalled and crashed at the edge of a forest, 500 m from the runway.
Investigation revealed that the engine probably lost power due to ingestion of amounts of wet snow during takeoff. The crew retracted the flaps prematurely, consequently losing control of the airplane. It was noted that there was a lack of An-28 simulators and corresponding pilot training.
The airplane operated for the Syktyvkar division of the Aeroflot, Komi Civil Aviation Directorate. This division became Komi Avia in 1992 when Aeroflot was split up.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Location