| Date: | Sunday 18 October 1992 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | IPTN/CASA CN-235-10 |
| Owner/operator: | Merpati Nusantara Airlines |
| Registration: | PK-MNN |
| MSN: | N.013 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 20 km WSW of Garut -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Semarang-Achmad Yani Airport (SRG/WARS) |
| Destination airport: | Bandung-Husein Sastranegara Airport (BDO/WICC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Merpati Nusantara Airlines flight MZ5601, a CN.235, impacted Mount Papandayan, Indonesia, killing all 31 occupants.
The IPTN manufactured CASA CN-235-10 passenger plane was destroyed when it flew into the side of Mount Papandayan, an active volcano.
The aircraft operated flight 5601 from Semarang to Bandung. Weather near Bandung was poor with cumulonimbus clouds in the vicinity. The flight descended from FL125 to FL080 towards Bandung and the pilot prepared for a visual approach.
The pilot attempted to circumnavigate the cumulonimbus clouds and turned left, to the south, towards Garut. The clouds closed as the aircraft impacted the side of a mountain at an altitude of 6120 feet.
Sources:
Air Safety Week 26 October 1992 (5)
Scramble 161
Location