Runway excursion Accident Douglas DC-8-55 HK-3753X, Thursday 15 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 October 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-8-55
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas del Caribe - LAC Colombia
Registration: HK-3753X
MSN: 45765/265
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (Q)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Narrative:
Directional control was lost on landing at Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport, Colombia. It veered off the left side of the runway.
Subsequently the nose landing gear collapsed.

Sources:

Air International
Scramble 164

Location

Images:

photo (c) David; Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH); 15 October 1992

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); November 1991