| Date: | Tuesday 13 October 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-154B-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Belarus |
| Registration: | EW-85528 |
| MSN: | 82A528 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20366 hours |
| Cycles: | 8758 flights |
| Engine model: | Kuznetsov NK-8-2U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vladivostok Airport (VVO) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Vladivostok Airport (VVO/UHWW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Tu-154 operated on a charted flight, carrying Lithuanian tourists from North Korea.
During the takeoff run from Vladivostok Airport, the captain made a belated decision to abort the take off at a speed of 320 km/h after a failed attempt to raise the nose. The length of the takeoff run by then was 2500m. The aircraft failed to stop in the remaining 1000m and overran the end of the runway at a speed of 200 km/h. The nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft stopped 283 meters past the end of the runway.
Investigation showed that 16,800 kg of passenger baggage was loaded onto the aircraft which was officially declared being 10 tons.
Consequently the centre of gravity calculations and stabilizer setting was incorrect.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Overloaded; centre of gravity too far forward.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep Summary 4/93 (#35)
Scramble 162
Soviet Transports airdisaster.ru Location