Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-32 CCCP-48088, Friday 9 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 October 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32
Owner/operator:African Airlines International
Registration: CCCP-48088
MSN: 2905
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mogadishu Airstrip -   Somalia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Veered left off the runway when landing at night on a runway, lighted only by the headlights of trucks at the runway end.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Scramble 164

Location

Images:

photo (c) Rocco Gallizzi; Mogadishu Airstrip; 1993