Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-NUO, Wednesday 7 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 October 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NUO
MSN: 487
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Ruteng-Satar Tacik Airport (RTG) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ruteng-Satar Tacik Airport (RTG/WATG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A DHC-6 Twin Otter, operated by Merpati Nusantara, was damaged in a hard landing accident. The aircraft bounced several times

Sources:

Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

Location