Accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 63-7881, Wednesday 7 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 October 1992
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:Air National Guard
Registration: 63-7881
MSN: 3952
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km NW of Berkeley Springs, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Martinsburg-Eastern West Virginia Regional Airport/Shepherd Field, WV (MRB/KMRB)
Destination airport:Martinsburg-Eastern West Virginia Regional Airport/Shepherd Field, WV (MRB/KMRB)
Narrative:
The plane was on a routine training mission when it struck powerlines and crashed into a two-story house.

Sources:

6 Killed in Crash of National Guard Cargo Plane (8-10-1992, NY Times)