Loss of control Accident British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 32 G-SUPR, Tuesday 6 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 October 1992
Time:15:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 32
Owner/operator:British Aerospace
Registration: G-SUPR
MSN: 956
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK)
Destination airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An engine failure was simulated during takeoff. The aircraft climbed steeper than normal with the gear still extended. Ten seconds airborne, the co-pilot was attempting to find out which engine was simulated failed. The pilot reminded the co-pilot about the gear and retracted it. The stall warning horn sounded and the pilot took over control within 2 seconds and added power on the retarded engine. The Jetstream continued to roll to the right and struck the ground inverted.

Sources:

Flight International 1-7 December 1993 (12)
Air Safety Week 12 October 92 (4)
Flight International 14-20 October 1992 (9)
Flight Safety Follow-up Action on Occurrence Report F3/94 / CAA
ICAO Adrep Summary 5/93 (#13)
Scramble 161

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Basel Airport (BSL); May 1992