| Date: | Monday 28 September 1992 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-203 |
| Owner/operator: | Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
| Registration: | AP-BCP |
| MSN: | 025 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 39045 hours |
| Cycles: | 19172 flights |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-50C2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 167 / Occupants: 167 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 18 km S of Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM) -
Nepal
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC) |
| Destination airport: | Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PIA Flight 268, an Airbus A300B4, impacted a moutainside while on approach to Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport, Nepal , killing all 167 occupants.
Flight PK268 departed Karachi, Pakistan at 11:13 for a scheduled passenger flight to Kathmandu, Nepal. The en route portion of the flight was uneventful and the aircraft was cleared for a Sierra approach to Kathmandu's runway 02. The flight was instructed to maintain 11500 feet and report at 16 DME (16 miles from the VOR/DME beacon, which is located 0,6 nm short of the runway). The Kathmandu approach is very difficult, since the airport is located in an oval-shaped valley surrounded by mountains as high as 9665 feet. Runway elevation is 4313 feet amsl. The next approach fixes for PK268 were at 13 DME (at 10500 feet), 10 DME (at 9500 feet) and 8 DME (at 8200 feet). A few seconds after reporting 10 DME, the aircraft descended through 8200 feet, which was the altitude for 8 DME. The Airbus impacted a steep cloud-covered hillside at approx. 7300 feet amsl at 9,16 DME.
Cause:
"The balance of evidence suggests that the primary cause of the accident was that one or both pilots consistently failed to follow the approach procedure and inadvertently adopted a profile which, at each DME fix, was one altitude step ahead and below the correct procedure. Why and how that happened could not be determined with certainty because there was no record of the crew's conversation on the flight deck.