Accident IAI 1124 Westwind SE-DLK, Monday 21 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 September 1992
Time:14:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1124 Westwind
Owner/operator:Air Sweden
Registration: SE-DLK
MSN: 197
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-3-1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Umeå Airport (UME/ESNU) -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Umeå Airport (UME/ESNU)
Destination airport:Arvidsjaur Airport (AJR/ESNX)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Takeoff was aborted at a speed of about 50 knots following an uncontained engine failure. Leaking fuel caught fire on the ground, causing severe damage to the aircraft fuselage. It appeared an LPT disk had failed.

The engine failure and the subsequent fire were caused by a rupture of the fan disc in the right engine's low pressure compressor and leaving the aircraft broken. The disc rupture was a consequence of cracking due to low-frequency fatigue. Contributing factors were insufficient manufacturing control and deficiencies in the follow-up crack inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: L-85/92
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Rapport C 1993:48

Location

Images:

photo (c) Felix Goetting; Umeå Airport (UME); 27 August 1992