Accident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III N2183A, Friday 18 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 September 1992
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Fairchild
Registration: N2183A
MSN: AC-422
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:17936 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-11U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Destination airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an evaluation of the aircraft's longitudinal control during landing. An finals for runway 12L, power was reduced to flight idle. The aircraft didn't flare and landed hard.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The landing capability of the airplane was exceeded. The lack of performance data was a factor in the accident."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 5/94 (#55)
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR); June 1989