Accident Douglas C-118A (DC-6) YV-502C, Friday 18 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 September 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-118A (DC-6)
Owner/operator:AeroEjecutivos
Registration: YV-502C
MSN: 44656/619
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:240 km NW off Curaçao [Caribbean Sea] -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR/TNCC)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
The DC-6 cargo plane crashed into the sea while en route from Curaçao to Miami. The accident happened at night. Weather along the route was poor with a heavy build up of thunderstorms.

Sources:

Flight International
Scramble 160
World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479 / Airclaims

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); January 1992