Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87411, Monday 14 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 September 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Yakutavia
Registration: CCCP-87411
MSN: 9420334
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Neryungri Airport (NER) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Neryungri/Chulman Airport (NER/UELL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A fire in the no. 3 engine caused substantial damage to the aircraft, which managed to land safely back at Neryungri Airport.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Air International
Flight International
Scramble 163