Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 OB-1443, Thursday 10 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 September 1992
Time:c 12:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Owner/operator:Expresso Aéreo
Registration: OB-1443
MSN: 10533
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:36684 hours
Cycles:36616 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bellavista Airport (BLP) -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tarapoto Airport (TPP/SPST)
Destination airport:Bellavista Airport (BLP/SPBL)
Investigating agency: DGAT Peru
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down short of runway 25 at Bellavista Airport (BLP). The right-hand wing and engine broke off and a fire erupted as the aircraft slewed to a stop. The aircraft burned out and all but one of the occupants evacuated alive.

Causes
MAIN:
Personal error by the pilot (error of judgement) when performing the final approach maneuver under the normal glide path and at low speed, causing the aircraft to make contact 26 rnm before the runway threshold.
CONTBIBUTORY:
- The co-pilot's lack of experience and the appearance of the fatigue factor on the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAT Peru
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flight International
Scramble 160
Scramble 161

Location

Images:

photo (c) Martin Hörnlimann, via Werner Fischdick; Sydney-Kingsford Smith Airport, NSW (SYD); February 1982