Accident Tupolev Tu-154B-1 CCCP-85269, Saturday 5 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 September 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154B-1
Owner/operator:Air Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-85269
MSN: 78A269
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP) -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After takeoff from Kiev the undercarriage failed to retract properly. The crew decided to return. However, on approach the left hand main gear failed to extend. An emergency landing was carried out.

Sources:

Flight International

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); 25 April 1987