Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-260 , Friday 4 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 September 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-260
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Djibouti Airport (JIB) -   Djibouti
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport (DIR/HADR)
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Narrative:
Ethiopian Airlines Flight 555 was hijacked en route from Dire Dawa (DIR) to Addis Ababa (ADD). Two men and a woman armed with hand grenades hijacked the Boeing 727 aircraft with 58 passengers and crew, and demanded to be flown to Djibouti. Upon arrival there, the hijackers released most of the passenger and several crew members but held some hostages while negotiating with authorities. They surrendered soon after. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1992 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Location