| Date: | Wednesday 2 September 1992 |
| Time: | 17:03 |
| Type: | Fokker 50 |
| Owner/operator: | Malaysia Airlines |
| Registration: | 9M-MGG |
| MSN: | 20170 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sibu Airport (SBW) -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kuching Airport (KCH/WBGG) |
| Destination airport: | Sibu Airport (SBW/WBGS) |
Narrative:On touchdown, white smoke was observed from the left main landing gear wheels. After rolling 2000 feet along the runway, the aircraft veered to the left and at 2400 feet departed the runway entirely. It came to a stop 123 feet from the runway after the nose section had broken through the airport perimeter fence. The left gear collapsed due to failure of the landing gear assembly as a result of the shearing of its castellation.
Laboratory observation indicated that the castellation tang had been subjected to force fatigue that could occur during the assembly of the landing gear.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep 2/01
Location