Runway excursion Accident Tupolev Tu-134A-3 CCCP-65810, Saturday 29 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 August 1992
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A-3
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-65810
MSN: 3352201
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:26173 hours
Cycles:18701 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kharkov Airport (HRK) -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kharkov Airport (HRK/UKHH)
Narrative:
The Tupolev landed long and overran the runway at Kharkov. The aircraft was considered damaged beyond repair and was later cannibalised for spares.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location