Runway excursion Accident BAC One-Eleven 208AL 5N-HTA, Saturday 29 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 August 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven 208AL
Owner/operator:Hold Trade Air
Registration: 5N-HTA
MSN: 051
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 506-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kaduna Airport (KAD) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kaduna Airport (KAD/DNKA)
Narrative:
While landing at night during heavy rainfall the flight crew lost visual contact with the runway. The aircraft touched down but departed the right side of the runway. It ground looped on soft ground.

Sources:

Flight International
Scramble 161
Scramble 164

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); 24 May 1990