Incident Cessna O-1E Bird Dog 9H-ACB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32545

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna O-1E Bird Dog
Owner/operator:Malta Air Force
Registration: 9H-ACB
MSN: 0029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-Italian Air Force MM61-2983: Pilot lost control of aircraft after landing, aircraft ground-looped, resulting in severe damage to aircraft. No injuries. Aircraft used for spares, then donated to the Malta Aviation Museum.

Sources:

http://www.aviationinmalta.com/CivilGeneralAviation/9HRegister/CancelledAircraft/tabid/487/language/en-US/Default.aspx
http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19901999/tabid/655/language/en-US/Default.aspx