Other Ilyushin Il-76MD CCCP-78780, Friday 28 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 August 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76MD
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-78780
MSN: 0083489666
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Kabul Airport (KBL) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Ilyushin 76 aircraft had arrived in Kabul to evacuate Russian embassy staff. While preparing to board the passengers, one of the aircraft was hit by a renegade Mujahideen rocket. A fire erupted.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Daily Telegraph 29.08.1992 (page 9)
Scramble 160
Volkskrant 29.8.92

Location