Accident Vickers 843 Viscount PK-IVX, Friday 28 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 August 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 843 Viscount
Owner/operator:Bouraq Indonesia Airlines
Registration: PK-IVX
MSN: 454
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 525F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ) -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ/WAOO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Soon after takeoff from Banjarmasin's Sjamsudin Noor Airport on South Kalimantan, Indonesia, a fire was noted in the no.2 engine and the crew shut down the engine and feathered the propeller. Fire extinguisher bottles were activated for that nacelle and an emergency return was made to the airport for an overweight landing. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

Flight International
Scramble 160
vickersviscount.net

Location