| Date: | Thursday 27 August 1992 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Fairchild C-123K Provider |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña |
| Registration: | FAES121 |
| MSN: | 20192 ? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Metapán -
El Salvador
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed after an engine failed during a parachuting exercise. Twelve occupants were found dead and two were missing.
The msn 20192 is unconfirmed. One source indicates that this airframe went to Air America as ST-3 while another source states it went to the El Salvador Air Force as FAES121. ST-3 was involved in a fatal accident on 13 May 1974.
Sources:
El Informador 28 August 1992, p1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 May 1974 |
ST-3 |
Air America |
0 |
6,5 km S of Tay Ninh |
 |
sub |
Location