Accident Tupolev Tu-134A RA-65058, Thursday 27 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 August 1992
Time:22:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: RA-65058
MSN: 49868
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:26307 hours
Cycles:16388 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 84 / Occupants: 84
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km SE of Ivanovo Airport (IWA) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Donetsk Airport (DOK/UKCC)
Destination airport:Ivanovo Airport (IWA/UUBI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Tu-134 operated on a passenger flight from Donetsk to Ivanovo. Weather at the destination was poor with a visibility of 1200 m, haze, drizzle, and an overcast at 110 m.
The aircraft deviated from the approach procedures and at a distance of 8600 m from the runway the aircraft was at 500 m (instead of 400 m as prescribed) with a lateral deviation of 1900 m to the right at a speed of 390 km/h with flaps and stabilizer not yet configured for final approach. None of the crew members reported the altitude and speed to the commander and the navigator had not given any information to allow the aircraft to align with the runway and glide path. The navigator then suggested the captain to select flaps to 20° and to make a turn to align with the runway. The captain ignored this and continued his approach with performing the necessary actions. While descending through a height of 350 m the GPWS sounded. The flight crew did not react to this warning.
At a distance of 4500 m from the runway, the aircraft had a 200–300 m lateral deviation from the approach path and had reached a height of 200 m. To reach the landing course, the commander began to turn to the right with a roll of up to 35°. The turn was performed uncoordinated, with the result that the vertical speed increased to 15-16 m/s. The approach continued to be unstabilized and at an altitude of about 80 m the navigator made a last attempt to convince the aircraft commander of the need for a go-around. Two seconds later the captain likely saw trees ahead and attempted a manouvre to avoid a collision.
The aircraft struck trees 2962 m from the runway at a speed of 370 km/h and a rate of descent of 6 m/s. At that moment, the plane was 60 meters to the left of the extended runway centreline. The right wing broke up and the aircraft impacted the ground 512 m after the first point of impact.
On the ground, a two storey residential house and several non-residential buildings were damaged.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep Summary 6/92 (#10)
Scramble 160

Location