| Date: | Thursday 27 August 1992 |
| Time: | 11:59 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200C Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Border Security Force - BSF |
| Registration: | VT-EOA |
| MSN: | BL-129 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL) -
India
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Destination airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Investigating agency: | CoI India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Border Security Force (BSF) Beechcraft B200 Super King aircraft, VT-EOA, was engaged in local flying (circuits and landings) at Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL). There were two persons on board the aircraft including the commander. After two circuits and landings, the commander asked for full stop landing. However, after landing the commander asked the ATC about one more circuit to which the controller gave the consent and asked him to line up on runway 28 for take off. At this stage, the co-pilot on board disembarked. The aircraft took-off without ATC clearance and turned left for circuit.
Thereafter, it was seen going down in a nose down attitude and impacted the ground. The aircraft impacted the ground, caught fire and was destroyed. The pilot, who was the sole occupant on board, received fatal injuries.
The probable cause of accident has been attributed as:
"The exact cause of the accident could not be confirmed. However, on the basis of evidence on record, the probability of deliberate attempt to crash the aircraft by late Capt. [x] could not be ruled out. The probability of incapacitation of Capt. [x] during the last circuit has also not been ruled out".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1992 / DGAC India
Location