Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 OB-1153, Thursday 27 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 August 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Nacionales de la Selva - TANS
Registration: OB-1153
MSN: 316
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near San Antonio del Estrecho -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Iquitos Airport (IQT/SPQT)
Destination airport:El Estrecho Airport (SPEE)
Narrative:
The float-equipped Twin Otter crashed into the jungle 35 yards from the Algodon River when attempting an emergency landing after power loss of the engines. The aircraft had departed Iquitos at 11:25 hours on a flight to El Estrecho, a village on the border with Colombia.
The airplane carried the dual military serial FAP304.

Sources:

Flight International
Scramble 161
Scramble 162
El Informador 29 October 1992, p6A

Location