Accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N342AE, Tuesday 25 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1992
Time:05:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Lone Star Airlines
Registration: N342AE
MSN: AC-545
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:19889 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-611
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 1 km SE of Hot Springs-Memorial Field, AR (HOT) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hot Springs-Memorial Field, AR (HOT/KHOT)
Destination airport:Hot Springs-Memorial Field, AR (HOT/KHOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Metro III had undergone a mandatory replacement of all primary flight control cables (Airworthiness Directive 87-02-02) and had been prepared for a test flight. The aircraft lifted off, started a right roll and crashed. A half turn in the rooting of the control cable was omitted on both control columns, causing the ailerons to operate in reverse.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadequate maintenance and inspection by the operator's maintenance personnel, and the failure of the pilot-in-command to assure proper travel direction of the airplane's primary flight controls after being made aware of the nature of the maintenance performed. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92FA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flight International 2-8 September 1992 (17)
ICAO Adrep Summary 5/94 (#54)
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN); 18 July 1988