Runway excursion Accident BAC One-Eleven 204AF 5N-KBA, Sunday 23 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 August 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven 204AF
Owner/operator:Kabo Air
Registration: 5N-KBA
MSN: 179
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 506-14D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sokoto -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sokoto Airport (SKO/DNSO)
Narrative:
The flight crew erroneously attempted to land at the old Sokoto Airport. An attempted go around was aborted and the aircraft overran the runway.

Sources:

Flight International
Scramble 161
Scramble 164

Location

Images:

photo (c) Elliot Greenman, via Werner Fischdick; Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT); July 1990