Accident Tupolev Tu-154M CCCP-85670, Sunday 23 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 August 1992
Time:17:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Russian International Airlines
Registration: CCCP-85670
MSN: 89A828
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Soloviev D-30KU-154-II
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The approach to runway 14 in conditions of heavy rain and turbulence was abandoned and a go-around initiated. The aircraft still lost some height and collided with a 6 m high antenna, located 650 m from the runway. The inner flaps on the right wing were damaged substantially and the crew could only carry out a right hand turn instead of a left one as told by ATC. A safe flapless landing on runway 16 was made.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) falling below the glide path in the final approach; 2) take-off procedure initiated too late; 3) incorrect assessment of the weather conditions by the crew; -4) insufficient and/or inappropriate cooperation of the crew members."

Sources:

Schlussbericht der Eidgenössischen Flugunfall-Untersuchungskommission nr. 1500

Location