| Date: | Friday 21 August 1992 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
| Owner/operator: | Air Saguenay |
| Registration: | C-FBSF |
| MSN: | 9 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 80 km NE of Schefferville, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Schefferville/Squaw Lake Water Aerodrome, QC |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The DHC-3 Otter departed Schefferville/Squaw Lake, Quebec on a VFR flight to Lac Desbergères, Quebec. Weather conditions were marginal and the aircraft entered a valley. The aircraft became boxed in and impacted the side of a mountain at 2,400 ft.
The Otter was destroyed by the post-impact fire, the pilot and one of the six passengers suffered minor injuries.
fifty miles north-east of Schefferville.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep Summary 6/94
Location