Unlawful Interference Yakovlev Yak-42 , Thursday 13 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 August 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-42
Owner/operator:Lvovskie avialinii
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Lotarev D-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Lviv-Snilow Airport (LWO) -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Simferopol Airport (SIP/UKFF)
Destination airport:Lviv-Snilow Airport (LWO/UKLL)
Narrative:
A male passenger on board the YAK-42 aircraft demanded to be taken to Baghdad, Iraq. The passenger displayed ampules liquid which he claimed contained acid. After breaking a water bottle and threatening a flight attendant he was overpowered and immoblized by crew members and other passengers.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1992 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security