Accident Cessna 500 Citation I N769K, Sunday 2 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 August 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500 Citation I
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N769K
MSN: 500-0228
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1795 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rensselaer, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A Cessna 500 Citation I was damaged beyond repair in a forced landing in a field near Rensselaer, Indiana.
An engine was running rough and lost power and the pilot decided to land in a field.

Sources:

FAA