Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-154M YA-TAP, Saturday 1 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 August 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154M
Owner/operator:Ariana Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-TAP
MSN: 87A747
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Soloviev D-30KU-154-II
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Kabul Airport (KBL) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed during mortar attack. The aircraft was parked at Kabul awaiting repairs following a May 29, 1992 incident when the Tupolev was struck by a rocket while approaching Kabul.

Sources:

Scramble 160
Soviet Transports

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 May 1992 YA-TAP Ariana Afghan Airlines 0 Kabul Airport (KBL) sub
Shot down

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Praha-Ruzyne Airport (PRG) ?; May 1988