This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Jul 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed KC-130F Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps |
| Registration: | 150684 |
| MSN: | 3727 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Biloxi-Keesler AFB, MS (BIX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Biloxi-Keesler AFB, MS (BIX/KBIX) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative: The C-130 was damaged beyond repair after an aborted takeoff from Biloxi-Keesler AFB. The aircraft overran into a bay.
The fuselage was later sunk as a reef by 1995, 25 km southwest of Morehead City, NC.