Accident Yakovlev Yak-42D B-2755, Friday 31 July 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 July 1992
Time:15:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-42D
Owner/operator:China General Aviation Corp.
Registration: B-2755
MSN: 4520422116644
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lotarev D-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 107 / Occupants: 126
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nanjing Dajiaochang Airport (NKG/ZSNJ) -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nanjing Dajiaochang Airport (NKG/ZSNJ)
Destination airport:Xiamen Airport (XMN/ZSAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China General Aviation Corp. flight 7552, a Yakovlev Yak-42D, was destroyed when it crashed during takeoff from Nanjing Dajiaochang Airport in China. Of the 126 persons on board the flight, 19 survived the accident.

The aircraft operated on a scheduled passenger service to Xiamen Airport. During an attempted takeoff from runway 06, the flight failed to rotate, even as the speed increased past Vr speed.
The flight crew then attempted to abort the takeoff, but the aircraft overran the runway at high speed. After 420 meters the aircraft crossed a 22 feet wide drainage ditch and impacted a 2 metre high embankment. The aircraft's ground speed at the time was 210 km/h (113 kts). It broke up and caught fire.
It was established that the aircraft's horizontal stabiliser was trimmed in the landing configuration. This was not discovered because the crew probably did not perform the pre-flight checklist.

Sources:

Scramble 157
Aviation Week & Space Technology 10.08.1992 (34)
Flight International 12-18 August 1992 (p.10)
World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAA CAP479 / Ascend
Chinese aviation accidents centennial

Location