Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 C-GTUU, Thursday 30 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 July 1992
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Owner/operator:Time Air
Registration: C-GTUU
MSN: 11006
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:Kelowna Airport, BC (YLW/CYLW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off from runway 34 at Calgary Airport, the left main cabin door opened. Tower personnel observed an object fall from the door and advised the crew. The aircraft returned and carried out a missed approach on runway 10 before landing safely on runway 16.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 6/94