Other Antonov An-24B LZ-ANN, Tuesday 28 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Balkan Bulgarian Airlines
Registration: LZ-ANN
MSN: 67302906
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Other
Location:Sofia Airport (SOF) -   Bulgaria
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A crane fell on top of the Antonov's right hand wing tip, causing substantial damage.

Sources:

Photo of the damaged aircraft
Scramble 163
Soviet Transports