| Date: | Monday 27 July 1992 |
| Time: | 16:12 |
| Type: | Vickers 798D Viscount |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Eslava |
| Registration: | XA-SCM |
| MSN: | 392 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17213 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 510 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 30 km E of Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Puebla/Huejotzingo Airport (PBC/MMPB) |
| Destination airport: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) |
| Investigating agency: | SCT |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flew into a mountain (Cerro Xocotlihuipa) at 10130 feet . The aircraft had been cleared to descend from FL150 to FL120 because of severe turbulence at the initial cruising altitude. Weather was bad with rain and poor visibility.
The investigation revealed that the first officer was not certified to act as a pilot on the Vickers Viscount.
Probable cause: Impact with terrain due to not maintaining the altitude set by the control center - Mexico of 12000 feet, during an instrument approach (IFR), to the international airport of Mexico City.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 081/92 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Adrep Summary 3/98 (#40)
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS); July 1991