Runway excursion Accident Learjet 24XR ZS-MGJ, Saturday 25 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 1992
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 24XR
Owner/operator:Bonanza Hire
Registration: ZS-MGJ
MSN: 24-207
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Lanseria Airport (HLA) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lanseria Airport (HLA/FALA)
Destination airport:Lanseria Airport (HLA/FALA)
Narrative:
The nose gear centralizing cam was damaged when the aircraft was towed up a steep incline. When the oleo extended after takeoff, the nosewheel adopted an off-set position and remained in that position after the gear was extended for landing. On landing the aircraft slewed violently to the left as the nosewheel touched the runway surface. The aircraft left the runway, the gear collapsed, and the aircraft collided with meteorological observation equipment adjacent to the runway.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 2/93

Location