CFIT Accident Antonov An-12BK CCCP-11342, Friday 24 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BK
Owner/operator:Volga-Dnepr Airlines
Registration: CCCP-11342
MSN: 00347607
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4537 hours
Cycles:4868 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:26 km SE of Skopje Airport (SKP) -   North Macedonia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Skopje Airport (SKP/LWSK)
Narrative:
The Antonov cargo plane was approaching Skopje when the crew strayed off course while trying to circumnavigate a thunderstorm. It was difficult for the crew to know their exact position relative to the airport because the DME at Skopje was inoperative. The airplane continued until it impacted a mountain near Lisec village.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Scramble 159
Scramble 160

Location