Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N41755, Wednesday 22 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1992
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Woods Air Service
Registration: N41755
MSN: 339
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:10587 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near McGrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nikolai Airport, AK (NIB/PAFS)
Destination airport:Silvertip Lodge, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Inflight fire; damaged beyond repair in forced landing.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The fire in the engine accessory drive assembly. Factor was the rough an uneven forced landing area."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 August 1982 N41755 Woods Air Service 0 Near Skwentna, AK sub
20 June 1989 N41755 Woods Air Service 0 Palmer, AK non