Accident Tupolev Tu-154B 85222, Monday 20 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 July 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154B
Owner/operator:Tbilisi Aviation Enterprise
Registration: 85222
MSN: 77A222
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tbilisi-Novo Alexeyevka Airport (TBS) -   Georgia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tbilisi-Novo Alexeyevka Airport (TBS/UGGG)
Destination airport:Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft didn't become airborne and overran the runway, striking the localizer building. The Tu-154 broke up, overturned and crashed into a ravine.
It was loaded with about 20 tons of tea. Not all of the cargo was documented. The actual take-off mass was more than 2 tons higher than the physically possible for a safe take-off. Furthermore, the forward centre of gravity limit was exceeded.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Violation of the rules of loading by the crew, storehouse personnel and operations service. The attempt to take-off was with weight in excess of max allowed in the given conditions, and with cargo outside its forward limit. None of the pax were ticketed.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 4/93 (#34)
Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location