| Date: | Tuesday 14 July 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Yemen Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 58 / Occupants: 58 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 100 km E of Sana'a -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Socotra Airport (SCT/ODSQ) |
| Destination airport: | Aden International Airport (ADE/ODAA) |
Narrative:An Antonov 12 transport plane of the Yemen Air Force crashed near Bir Fabr, Yemen, killing all 58 on board.
The airplane took off from Socotra Island on a flight to Aden, carrying 36 civilians, 16 military personnel and six crew members. This was reported by the official news agency SABA. Sanaa Radio reportedly stated that 68 people were killed.
The plane crashed in a sandy area in extremely poor visibility after it twice attempted to land at Bir Fabr, according to media reports. The precise location of the accident is uncertain as no place by the name "Bir Fabr" or similar can be found along the Yemen coast line.
Sources:
Scramble 161
NY Times, 15-7-1992 AP, 15-7-1992 Location