| Date: | Tuesday 14 July 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-12B |
| Owner/operator: | Magadanaerogruz |
| Registration: | CCCP-11111 |
| MSN: | 01347906 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 32700 hours |
| Cycles: | 12972 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 48 km from Irkutsk -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Magadan Airport (GDX/UHMM) |
| Destination airport: | Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The plane was carrying a cargo of fish (11 060 kg) and one companion from Magadan to Irkutsk. For financial reasons, the crew refused to stopover for refueling at Lensk Airport. Refueling was planned in Bratsk. However, weather conditions in Bratsk forced the crew to fly on to Irkutsk. Knowing they were short on fuel, the flight crew shut down engine no.1, then no.4, and no.2. Engine no. 3 flamed out after running out of fuel.
A forced wheels-up landing was carried out, during which the plane broke in two, just aft of the wings.
Sources:
Soviet Transports ICAO Adrep Summary 4/93 (#32)
Scramble 161