Accident Antonov An-12 , Tuesday 14 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nakhichevan Airport (NAJ) -   Azerbaijan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nakhichevan Airport (NAJ/UBBN)
Destination airport:Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR)
Narrative:
Takeoff was aborted at a speed of 230 km/h. The An-12 went off the runway and crashed into a concrete structure. A fire occurred.

Sources:

Air International
Scramble 160

Location